BIO: Omah Lay Biography
Omah Lay Data & Biography

Omah Lay Biography and Background Information

BIO: Omah Lay Biography
About Omah Lay
Background Information
Birth Name: Stanley Omah Didia
Stage Name: Omah Lay
Born: 19th May 1997
Birth Place: Port Harcourt
State Of Origin: Rivers
Nationality: Nigerian
Occupation: Singer • Record Producer
Genry: Afro Fusion
Label: KeyQaad

Early Life

Omah Lay was born in the city of Port Harcourt in Southern Nigeria, he spent most of his teenage years at Marine Base. Omah Lay wouldn’t be the first to attempt music in his family as his grandfather made a career as a drummer for the late 70s Highlife sensation – Celestine Ukwu.

Career

Omah Lay started music as a teenager rapping in the streets of Marine Base as Lil King but then he got bored and started learning how to produce music.

He made his mark first on the local music scene in early 2019 as a producer making a couple of records that got massive radio spins in his hometown but he thought he didn’t get the accolades and credit he deserved writing and producing those records; that was when he made up his mind to pick up the mic and do it.

In 2019, he recorded and put out ‘Do Not Disturb’ and ‘Hello Brother’ and they enjoyed good spins on his hometown radio stations. This caught the ears of record labels and he ended up signing with KeyQaad in July 2019 and left his hometown for the first time and moved to Lagos – The entertainment hub of West Africa.

In January 2020, he teased his Instagram followers with a verse he had recorded and the feedback was amazing so he decided to make the song available for free as teaser to his official single, that song became ‘Bad Influence’ which went on to garner millions of streams on Digital stores.

He then released his official single ‘You’ on the 14th of February 2020 which is deemed by many to be a sleeper hit. ‘You’ put him on some reputable lists of Freshmen to watch out for in 2020 like NotjustOk and Native Mag.

The song got a mixed review from Pulse NG who wrote that “the song lacked resonance” though the same article went on to praise Omah Lay as a “master with everything associated with the song’s hook”.

On the 22nd of May, Omah Lay dropped his debut EP which included the previously released ‘You’ and ‘Bad Influence’. The EP became an instant commercial success becoming the most streamed Afrobeat album on Digital stores like Audiomack, Deezer and Apple Music and went on to earn him Apple Music Favorite New Artiste of The Month of June in Africa.

On June 7, Omah Lay was interviewed on the then new Apple Music’s Africa Now Radio by Cuppy where he spoke about the success of his new EP and music influences. On Friday 3rd of July, he was picked as the debut star for Apple’s Africa Rising Campaign which spots a talent in Africa and projects them all through the continent and internationally.

Artistry

“Omah’s vocal delivery, varied as it may be, breathes life and emotion into his records, regardless of the genre he finds himself making, whether it’s a dance-ready number or a Hip-Hop” – The Native Mag

In the media

   

   

   


Related Post

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply